Home >  Policies

Policies and Terms

 

Privacy Policy

We at Achilles Group Limited want to protect the privacy of visitors to our website and of our customers. Please read the following policy, it will help you to understand how we use your personal information. Our privacy policy may change from time to time, so please regularly check it when you visit our website.

Achilles Group follows guidance from the UK Information Commissioner and abides by the Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department Of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of information collected from the European Union on the Achilles.com web site. 

Using and sharing personal information

The following paragraphs describe in more detail how Achilles may use your personal information and with whom we may share it. Depending on the type of Web site you are visiting, one or more of the paragraphs may apply.

Personal information

Achilles aims to let you use our public resources on the Internet without telling us who you are and without giving any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you and then have to share that information to meet your request.

You may choose to give us personal information in a variety of situations. For example, you may want to give us information, such as your name and address or e-mail id, to correspond with you, to process an order, or to provide you with a subscription. You may give us your credit card details to buy something from us or a description of your education and work experience in connection with a job opening at Achilles that you wish to be considered for. We intend to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you; if you tell us that you do not want us to use this information to make further contact with you beyond fulfilling your requests, we will respect your wishes. If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a spouse or work colleague, we will assume that you have their permission to do so.

Meeting your needs

If you request something from an Achilles web site, for example, a product or service, a callback, or specific marketing materials, we will use the information you provide to fulfil your request. To help us do this, we may share information, with others, for instance, other parts of Achilles Group, Achilles’ Business Partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, postal or government authorities (for example, Customs authorities) involved in meeting your needs. In connection with a transaction we may also contact you as part of our customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Marketing use

The information you provide Achilles may also be used by Achilles and selected third parties for marketing purposes. Before we use it, however, we will offer you the opportunity to choose whether or not to have your information used in this way.

Human resources web sites (including recruitment)

In connection with a job application or inquiry, whether advertised on an Achilles site or elsewhere, you may provide us with information about yourself, such as a resume or curriculum vitae. We may use this information throughout Achilles and other parts of the Group for the purpose of employment consideration or your inquiry. Except where you tell us not to, we will keep the information for future consideration.

Business partners access

If you work as a Business Partner of Achilles, you may visit the areas of the site intended specifically for Business Partners. We may use information provided on that site to administer and develop our business relationship with you, the Business Partner you represent, and Achilles Business Partners generally. For instance, this may involve using your information to send you details of Achilles Business Partner programs. It may also include sharing certain information with other Business Partners (subject to any confidentiality obligations that may exist), or Achilles customers or prospects. In connection with a particular transaction or program, we may also contact you as part of customer satisfaction surveys or for market research purposes.

Supplier administration

If you supply goods or services to Achilles, you may be able to use areas intended specifically for supplier use. We may use the information provided on that site in connection with entering into or performing a transaction with you. For example, this may include sharing information with other parts of Achilles Group, Achilles’ Business Partners, customers, shipping companies, financial institutions, postal or government authorities involved in fulfilment. It may also be used to administer and develop our relationship with you, the supplier you represent and/or other Achilles suppliers generally.

Discussion forums and chat rooms

If you participate in an Achilles discussion forum or chat room, you should be aware that the information you provide there will be made broadly available to others, potentially inside or outside Achilles, who have access to that discussion forum or chat room. Also, please recognise that individual forums and chat rooms may have additional rules and conditions. These will be available at the top level of the discussion forum.  Each participant's opinion on a forum or chat room is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Achilles.

Notice boards

In some cases, specific Achilles sites may contain other notices about their use and the information practices applicable to those sites.

Global approach

Achilles is a global organisation, with legal entities, business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross borders. Our privacy practices are designed to provide protection for your personal information, all over the world.

We may share your personal information within Achilles Group and transfer it to countries in the world where we do business.

Some countries may provide less legal protection for your information. In such countries Achilles will still handle information in the manner we describe here.

Information security and quality

We intend to protect your personal information and to maintain its quality. We will correct any errors that are pointed out to us.  We implement appropriate measures and processes, such as using encryption when transmitting certain sensitive information, to help us to keep your information secure and to maintain its quality.

Supplementing information

From time to time we may supplement information you give us via an Achilles web site with information from other sources, such as information validating your address or other available information about businesses. This is to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

Use of suppliers

In some cases Achilles uses suppliers to collect, use, analyse and otherwise process information on our behalf. Achilles requires such suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with the policies explained here.

Mergers and acquisitions

Circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, Achilles decides to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise businesses in some countries. Such a transaction may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or receiving it from sellers. It is Achilles practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Cookies, bugs, web beacons and other technologies

We sometimes collect non-identifiable information from visits to our web sites to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit, and we also measure visitor activity on Achilles web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information non-identifiable. This information is sometimes known as "clickstream data." Achilles or others on our behalf may use this data to analyse trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information such as clickstream data. This information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner you can disable your cookies.

We collect the information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called "cookies". A cookie is a piece of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer but not you. Some Achilles pages use cookies, sent by Achilles or its third party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the web site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some web sites may not work properly.

Some Achilles web sites also use web beacon or other technologies to provide better customer service. These technologies may be in use on a number of pages across Achilles’ web sites. When a visitor accesses these pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our suppliers. These web beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies. If you don't want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.

If you turn off cookies, web beacon and other technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

Our sites do not use or permit web bugs to be installed by others.

A web bug is a graphic on a web page designed to monitor and send information about the computer that is displaying the page to a 2nd or 3rd party. They are often invisible because they are typically only 1-by-1 pixels in size. In some cases, web bugs are placed on web pages by third parties interested in collecting data about visits to those pages. Achilles Group Ltd has put routinely tested and robust security measures in place to prevent such activity.

Service quality monitoring

Certain web transactions may also involve you calling us or our calling you. Please be aware that it is Achilles’ general practice to monitor and in some cases record such calls for staff training or quality assurance purposes.

Online advertising

Certain companies help us deliver interactive on-line advertising such as banner ads. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. After it is collected the information is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual. If, however, you would prefer that these companies not collect such information, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/ and follow the "opt-out" instructions.

Personalisation

On occasion, we may personalise and customise web sites for certain visitors. If you visit one of these sites, you may find it customised with references to products and/or services that we believe may be of interest to you, based on your previous interactions with Achilles and information you have provided to us. While you are visiting these web sites, we may collect information about your visit to better tailor the site to your interests. An invitation to visit one of these web sites is usually presented as a personalised URL in an e-mail, a notice on a Web site registration page, or as a response to you logging on to a certain web site.

If you choose to visit one of these web sites, you are agreeing to let Achilles collect information about your visits and also to its association with other information about you and your relationship with Achilles. If you do not wish your information to be used in this way, do not accept the invitation to visit these sites.

Disclosures required by law

Please be aware that in certain circumstances, it is possible that personal information may be subject to disclosure pursuant to judicial or other government subpoenas, warrants, or orders.

Privacy technology

Technology will increasingly help give you more control over your personal information. It will also help organisations to manage their privacy practices and policies. Achilles supports the development of privacy technologies to help achieve these goals and to help create greater trust and confidence in.

Other products and services are available which can assist you with the control of your personal information while navigating the web. Visit the Online Privacy Alliance for an overview of many privacy-related tools. Achilles has not used these tools.

Links to other web sites

Achilles pages may contain links to other web sites. Achilles is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those other sites which are not part of Achilles Group.

Privacy questions and access

If you have a question about this statement, please email the Achilles web master. The address for this is webmaster@achilles.com. Please contact webmaster@achilles.com if you have a question about Achilles handling of your information, if you wish to obtain a copy of particular information you provided to Achilles, or if you become aware the information is incorrect and you would like us to correct it. Before Achilles is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and for other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe. 

If you have questions or concerns regarding the site's privacy statement, you should first contact Achilles directly. If we cannot satisfy you, please then follow the advice contained on the Information Commissioner’s site.

This web site is maintained by Achilles Group or one of its subsidiaries around the world.

 

 

Terms of Use

The following are terms of a legal agreement between you and Achilles Group Ltd (“Achilles”). By accessing, browsing and/or using the publicly accessible pages of this web site, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree, to be bound by these terms and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including export and re-export control laws and regulations (US). If you do not agree to these terms, do not use this web site. In these terms the phrase “web site” refers to the publicly accessible web pages published by Achilles or its subsidiaries on achilles.com or other related Achilles internet domains, and is not intended to include any specific customer subscription services or related content, paid or otherwise, which are made accessible to Achilles’ customers by means of a unique password or logon details provided by Achilles or its subsidiaries. For the avoidance of doubt, any such subscription services provided by Achilles or its subsidiaries will be subject to specific customer agreements for those services, the terms of which will override the terms of use of this public web site.

This web site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed. Information on this web site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Information may be changed or updated without notice. Achilles may also make improvements and/or changes in the products and/or the programs described in this information at any time without notice.

Achilles assumes no responsibility regarding the accuracy of the information that is provided by Achilles and use of such information is at the recipient's own risk. Achilles provides no assurances that any reported problems may be resolved. By furnishing information, Achilles does not grant any licenses to any copyrights, patents or any other intellectual property rights.

Achilles does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through our Web site. Please note that any information or material sent to Achilles will be deemed NOT to be confidential. By sending Achilles any information or material, you grant Achilles an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that Achilles is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. However, we will not release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) we obtain your permission to use your name; or (b) we first notify you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of this site will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

Global availability

Information which Achilles publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to Achilles products, programs and services that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that Achilles intends to announce such products, programs or services in your country. Consult your local Achilles business contact for information regarding the products, programs and services which may be available to you. Achilles' obligations with respect to its products and services are governed solely by the agreements under which they are provided. If you obtain a product or service from Achilles off this web site that is provided without an agreement, that product or service is provided "AS-IS" with no warranties whatsoever, express or implied, and your use of that product or service is at your own risk.

Business relationships

Achilles makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this one. When you access a non-Achilles web site, even one that may contain the Achilles-logo, please understand that it is independent from Achilles, and that Achilles has no control over the content. In addition, a link to a non-Achilles web site does not mean that Achilles endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such web site. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature. In no event will Achilles be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential damages for any use of this web site, or on any other hyper linked web site, including, without limitation, any lost profits, business interruption, loss of programs or other data on your information handling system or otherwise, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damages. All information is provided by Achilles on an "AS-IS" basis only. Achilles provides no representations and warranties, express or implied, including the implied warranties of fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability and non infringement. Achilles may at any time revise these terms by updating this posting. By using this web site, you agree to be bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the current terms to which you are bound.

 

 

Security Statement

Passwords & Security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any password(s) you are given to access the Site, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password(s). You agree to notify Achilles Group immediately of any unauthorised use of your password(s). You agree that Achilles Group may, in its sole discretion, at any time terminate your access to the Site and any account(s) you may have in connection with the Site. Access to the Site may be monitored by Achilles Group.

Software & Security

We are not responsible for any technical or other issues that may arise if you download software from an external third party website (e.g. Acrobat Reader) or upgrade your browser software to enhance your usage of the Websites.

The Achilles Difference
Achilles acts as an independent partner, providing validated data and insightful analytics to enable buyers across a sector to identify and manage risk, and suppliers to increase market reach while increasing compliance and minimising costs for the network as a whole.
 


© 2013 Achilles Group Limited